Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join OLA
Past Award Recipients
Share |

Distinguished Service Award

  • Mrs. J.R. Dale, 1950
  • Jesse Lee Rader, 1950
  • Ida M. Sherman, 1950
  • Metta M. Woodward, 1950
  • Carl Hastings Milam, 1951
  • Mary Hayes Marable, 1952
  • Robert T. Motter, Sr., 1953
  • Cora Case Porter, 1955
  • Edmon Low, 1958
  • Allie Beth Martin, 1961
  • Leta Soder Dover, 1962
  • Frances Kennedy, 1965
  • Beth Welch Heimann, 1967
  • Della Farmer Thomas, 1969
  • Esther Mae Henke, 1971
  • William Houston Lowry, 1973
  • Dee Ann Ray, 1974
  • Mary Ann Wentroth, 1973
  • Irma Tomberlin, 1976
  • James Wilkerson, 1978
  • Roscoe Rouse, 1979
  • John Hinkle, 1980
  • Anne Masters, 1981
  • Pat Woodrum, 1982
  • Lee Brawner, 1983
  • Alfreda Hanna, 1984
  • Mildred Laughlin, 1985
  • Mary Sherman, 1986
  • Wilna Tipps, 1987
  • Barbara Spriestersbach, 1988
  • Robert T. Motter, Jr. 1989
  • Marilyn Vesely, 1990
  • Kay Boies, 1993
  • Sharon Saulmon, 1995
  • Robert Swisher, 1996
  • Lotsee Patterson, 1997
  • Susan McVey, 1998
  • Carol Casey, 2000
  • Donna Skvarla, 2002
  • Jan Keene, 2003
  • Dr. Edward R. Johnson, 2004
  • Patrick Brennan, 2005
  • Marty Thompson, 2006
  • Oliver Delaney, 2007
  • Marilyn Hinshaw, 2008
  • Dr. June Lester, 2009
  • Wayne Hanway, 2010
  • Lynn McIntosh, 2011
  • Pat Weaver-Meyers, 2013
  • Donna Morris, 2014
  • Charles Brooks, 2015
  • Leslie Langley, 2016
  • Helen Clements, 2017

Special Meritorious Service

  • Allie Beth Martin
  • Leta Dover
  • Alice Pattee
  • Edmon Low
  • Esther Mae Henke
  • William Lowry, 1987
  • Roscoe Rouse, 1987
  • Mildred Laughlin, 1989
  • Wayne Felts, 1990
  • Anne Masters, 1990
  • Joanne Callard, 1991
  • Vicki Stewart, 1991
  • Betty Riley, 1993
  • Barbara Spriestersbach, 1993
  • Edward R. Johnson, 1994
  • Robert Swisher, 1994
  • Erma Stewart, 1996
  • Pat Woodrum, 1996
  • Sharon Saulmon, 1999
  • Lee Brawner, 1999
  • Robert L. Clark, 2001
  • Judy Zarrow Kishner, 2001
  • Robert B. Segal, 2001
  • Julia Ratliff, 2002
  • Gail Miller, 2002
  • Jan Sanders, 2002
  • Glenda Lamb, 2003
  • Ray Lau, 2003
  • Phil Moss, 2005
  • Pat Weaver-Meyers, 2006
  • Rowdy Williams, 2006
  • Mary Sherman, 2007
  • Rosemary Moran, 2007
  • Richard Parker, 2007
  • Jennifer Paustenbaugh, 2007
  • Debra Engel, 2008
  • Buffy Edwards, 2010
  • Bill Young, 2010
  • Bill Struby, 2010
  • Gary Kramer, 2010
  • Charles Brooks, 2011
  • Sharon Saulmon, 2011
  • Marty Thompson, 2013
  • Connie Van Fleet, 2013
  • Jan Bryant, 2014
  • Gary Phillips, 2014
  • Martha Stalker, 2016

Special Project Award

  • Jeff Weems, 1995
  • Governor Henry Bellmon, 1995
  • Molly Boren, 1995
  • Donna Denniston, 1996
  • Beverly Jones, 1996
  • Donna Skvarla, 1996
  • Dr. Arthur Ward Kennedy, 1996
  • Dr. Chester Craft, 1996
  • Latimer County Foundation for the Future
    • Leycel Burger
    • Mavis Martin
    • David Rouse
    • Joyce Shelton
    • John Shero
  • Friends of the McLoud Library
    • Elfrige Nikkel
    • John Rogers
    • Mary Tello
  • Friends of the Ralph Ellison Library, 1997
    • (Oklahoma City Metropolitan Library System)
  • Tulsa City-County Library System Campaign Leaders, 1999
    • Sally Frasier
    • Michael Wallis
    • Claudia Meiling
    • Harold Charney
    • Oklahoma Department of Libraries, 1999
  • Kiwanis International of Shawnee, 1999
    • Elmo Pipp
    • Haylor Fisher
  • Broken Bow Library Leaders, 1999
    • Bea Norris
    • David Norris
    • Mike Guthrie
  • Coalgate Public Library Leaders, 1999
    • Johnny D. Ward
    • Jimmye Weston
  • Hartshorne Library Trustee
    • Frances Schiller, 1999
  • Mona Hatfield, 2000
  • Edward R. Johnson, 2003
  • Ginny Dietrich, 2004
  • Dr. Marianne Dunlap, 2004
  • SONIC-America’s Drive-In
  • Choctaw County Library, Inc.
    • Marilyn Custer
    • Brent Shain
  • Steve Eddy, 2006
  • Kathryn Lewis, 2007
  • Pat Weaver-Meyers, 2007
  • Jennifer Pautsenbaugh, 2007
  • Lynn McIntosh, 2007
  • OLA Marketing & Communications Committee, 2007
  • Jennifer Kidney, 2007
  • First Lady Kim Henry, 2007
  • Larry Pulliam, 2007
  • Laurie Ann Williams, 2007
  • Shannon McIntosh, 2007
  • Mrs. Robert S. Kerr, Jr., 2007
  • Joseph R. Castiglione, Sr., 2007
  • Michael Wallis, 2007
  • Career Recruitment and Retention Committee and Rose State College for Information Matrix Camp, 2008
  • Oklahoma Literary Landmarks Centennial Project, 2008
    • Julia Brady Ratliff
    • Michael Wallis
  • OLA GOLD Leadership Committee for OLA GOLD Leadership Institute, 2008
  • Mike Kennerson, Heavener, OK City Manager, 2010
  • Kathy Latrobe, 2010
  • Valerie Kimble, 2010
  • Sara Schieman, 2010
  • Tulsa City-County Library, 2011
  • McFarlin Library, The University of Tulsa, 2011
  • Lynda Reynolds, 2012
  • Scott Freeman, 2012
  • Jim Smith, 2012
  • Gene Langley, 2013
  • Bryn Pickering, 2013
  • Anne Masters, 2014
  • Vicki Mohr, 2014
  • Aiden Street, 2014
  • Judy Tirey, 2014
  • Cathy Van Hoy, 2014
  • Snapshot Day, OLA Legislative Committee, 2016

Certificates of Appreciation

  • Cathy Audley, 1979
  • H. Wayne Morgan, 1979
  • Frosty Troy, 1979
  • Don Johnson, 1980
  • Anne H. Morgan, 1982
  • Millie Audas, 1983
  • L. L. Blandon, 1983
  • James Houston, 1983
  • Katy Joachim, 1983
  • Ada Jones, 1983
  • Marcus Salazar, 1983
  • Delores Summer, 1983
  • Dr. Robert R. Matthews, 1984
  • Marguerite Schmitt and the Eufaula Public Library Board, 1985
  • Oliver Delaney, 1986
  • Aarone Corwin, 1986
  • Duane Meyers, 1988
  • Raymond “Bud” Munkres, 1989
  • Governor Henry Bellmon, 1990
  • Nancy Hester, 1990
  • Bill Young, 1991
  • Marcus Salazar, 1991
  • Patricia Neuwirth, 1991
  • Members of Steering Committee for the Governor’s Conference on Libraries and Information Services, 1991
  • Senator Ed Long, Chair, Task Force on Public Library Laws, 1992
  • Representative Bill Widener, Chair, Task Force on Public Library Laws, 1992
  • Edmond Educational Endowment, Inc., 1994
  • Jeffrey L. Edwards, 1994
  • Stillwater Public Library, 1994
  • Karleen Krywucki, 1994
  • Roy Brock, 1994
  • Ralph Espach, 1994

Citizen’s Recognition Awards

  • Ted Rodarm, 1979
  • Leo Mayfield, 1980
  • Lillian Norberg, 1981
  • Cleta Deathridge, 1981
  • Governor George Nigh, 1982
  • Peggy Helmrich, 1985
  • Larry K. Hayes, 1986
  • State Senator Paul Taliaferro, 1986
  • State Senator Al Terrill, 1986
  • State Representative Roy B. Hooper, Jr., 1986
  • State Representative Carolyn Thompson, 1986
  • State Representative Penny Williams, 1986
  • Phil Dessauer, 1987
  • Agnes Olive, 1987
  • Judy Moody, 1988
  • William J. Lundeen, 1989
  • Kay Martin, 1989
  • Don and Nancy Bodard, 1989
  • Dr. Carl Westbrook, 1991
  • Friends of Tulsa City-County Library
  • Sue Nelson, 1993
  • Jean, Walter, Joan & Allan Neustadt, 1993
  • Senator Bernice Sheddrick, 1993
  • Craig A. Stephenson, 1993
  • Bruce K. Stone, 1993
  • Irene Wickham, 1993
  • Sally Freeman Frasier, 1994
  • State Senator Ben H. Robinson, 1994
  • Robert M. Bird Society, 1995
  • Gail Miller, 1995
  • Frosty Troy, 1995
  • Ethard Smith, 1998
  • Beverly Dieterlen, 1999
  • Claud Miller, 2000
  • Library Guild, 2000
  • Friends of the Metropolitan Library System, 2003
  • Merilyn Goodwin, Anadarko Community Library, 2004
  • Lou Kerr, 2005
  • State Senator Kathleen Wilcoxson, 2006
  • State Representative Susan Winchester, 2006
  • Michael Wallis, 2007
  • Tom Terry, 2007
  • The McClain County Library Election Committee, 2009
          David Cockrell, Mustang City Manager and Mayor, 2009
  • Grayson Bottom, 2012
  • Friends of Libraries in Oklahoma, 2015
  • Carolyn Wright, 2016

Outstanding New Librarian

  • Mary Marcum Evans, 1989
  • Jeanie Johnson, 1991
  • Davie Corbly, 1993
  • Beth DeGeer, 1994
  • Shari Clifton, 1998
  • Anne Prestamo, 1999
  • Julia Crawford, 2000
  • Marilyn Hudson, 2003
  • Sarah Robbins, 2004
  • Karen Antell, 2006
  • Marcia Hull, 2007
  • Roy Degler, 2009
  • Kathryn Plunkett, 2010
  • Nicole Sump-Crethar, 2011
  • Elizabeth Murray, 2015
  • Kelsey Barker, 2016
  • Cassie Spindle, 2017

Oklahoma Library Service Award

  • Elizabeth Neff, 2002
  • Doris Stevenson, 2003
  • Kathy Latrobe, 2003
  • Donna Norvell, 2003
  • William R. Young, 2004
  • Christina Owen, 2004
  • Alice Withrow, 2007
  • Carol Burgess, 2010
  • Linda Potts, 2015
  • Glenda Stokes, 2016
  • Stacy Delano, 2017

SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award

  • Lee Brawner, 1997
  • State Senator Cal Hobson, 1998

Ruth Brown Memorial Award

  • Positive Tomorrows, 1998
  • Allied Arts and Humanities Council of Bartlesville and Bartlesville Public Library, 1999
  • Anadarko Public Library, 2000
  • Oak Hall Episcopal School, 2001
  • Spiro Public Library, 2002
  • Norman Public Schools, 2003
  • University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, 2004
  • Mabel C Fry Library, Yukon, 2005
  • St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Bartlesville, 2006
  • First Presbyterian Church of Chickasha and  Chickasha Public Library, 2007
  • Lawton Public Library, 2009
  • Computer Training Center, Norman Public Library, 2010
  • Mercy School Institute Reading Program, Edmond, 2014

Support Staff Person of the Year

  • Carla Hickey, 2003
  • Beverly Jemison, 2004
  • Diana  McMahan, 2005
  • Shirley Folson, 2006
  • Earlene Piercy, 2007
  • Sandy Qualls, 2008
  • Dotty Brawley, 2009
  • Joanne Huff, 2010
  • Sharon Barnes, 2012
  • Leigh Gorman, 2016
  • Gwyn Dominick, 2017

Bill Lowry Library Champion Award

  • Governor Brad and Mrs. Kim Henry, 2004
  • Senator Johnnie Crutchfield, 2005
  • Senator Mike Morgan, 2007

Robert T. Motter, Jr. Vendor Appreciation Award

  • Robert T. Motter, Jr., 2007
  • Vance Hunt, 2008
  • Wendall Fields, 2009
  • EBSCO, 2010
    Kirk Gordon, Mark Sinclair, and Brian Duncan
  • Donna Bigbee, 2011
  • Kyle Brown and Kenneth Brown, 2012
  • Jo Ann Reece/Sandy See - U of OK Press, 2013
  • University of Oklahoma School of Library and Information Studies, 2014
    Maggie Ryan and Cecelia Brown
  • Amigos Library Services – Bonnie Juergens, Christine Peterson
  • Susan McVey, Oklahoma Department of Libraries, 2016
  • Vicki Raynes, Worldbook, 2017

Library Excellence

  • Tina Ham and Stephanie Brucks, Will Rogers College Jr. High and High School, 2017

Library Legend

Site Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

 

Oklahoma Library Association
P.O. Box 6550, Edmond, OK 73083 | Phone: (405) 525-5100 | Fax: (405) 525-5103 | Email: execdirector@oklibs.org

Follow us: OLA on Facebook